Home
About us
OUR SOLUTIONS
INSIGHTS
RESOURCES

Home

Privacy Policy

1.Introduction

Helicap Securities Pte. Ltd. (“Helicap Securities”, “we”, “us”) owns and operates this website located at www.heli-cap.com (the “Website”). We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy in respect of information collected through or in connection with this Website.

    We take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

      If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at the contact details below.

        This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Service and any other agreements that you agree to be bound by in the course of your use of this Website, sets out the basis on which we use and process any personal data we collect from you as a user of this Website, whether as a guest or a registered user. In the event and to the extent only of any conflict or inconsistency between any of these documents, the agreement for a particular service will prevail. By accessing and using the Website you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

          In addition, this Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates or other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. As these websites are not owned or operated by us, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents of these websites and their privacy policies and you access and provide your personal data to these third party websites at your own risk. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to any such websites.

            2.Information We Collect

            We may collect and process data about you, including but not limited to:

            1. Information that you may provide when filling in forms on, or otherwise submitting or making available information to, this Website. This includes but is not limited to any information provided when you create an account and/or register as a user of this Website or for any services made available via the Website such as your name, email address and contact details;
            2. Any correspondence you may have with us;
            3. Information that may be captured via any error logging and reporting tool that captures error report data and sends this data to us in order for us to be informed of any software errors or problems that may occur during your use of the Website or the services provided on it;
            4. Details of your visits to our Website, the activities you engage in when using the services made available via the Website and the resources that you access on or via the Website; and
            5. Information that may be captured through your cookies and other forms of data analytics applications or services which may be used on this Website.

            3.How We Use Your Information

            We may use information held about you for the following purposes:

            1. To provide you with the Services and to link up Companies and Investors for fundraising purposes;
            2. To process, administer and/or manage your account with us;
            3. To analyse and utilize the information provided by you in order to present content and information on the Website in the most suitable manner for you and the equipment and devices from which you view the Website;
            4. For marketing purposes and to inform you of investment and/or funding opportunities which we, in our sole and absolute discretion, think may be of interest to you;
            5. To contact you through the contact information provided by you in order to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
            6. To provide you with any services that you may request from us from time to time (whether paid for or not) and to communicate with you in relation to those services;
            7. To manage and administer your account and contact you as may from time to time be necessary in connection with your use of the Website and/or the services made available on it;
            8. To collect information relating to your online interactions with us (including, for example, your IP address and the pages you view) so that we can offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your relationship with us and better serve your needs by customising the content and services and that we share with you;
            9. To store, host and/or back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) your personal data, whether within or outside Singapore;
            10. For record-keeping purposes;
            11. To conduct research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our Website, services and facilities in order to enhance the services we provide to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
            12. To respond to legal process, pursue legal rights and remedies, defend litigation and manage any complaints or claims;
            13. To respond to requests for information from public and governmental / regulatory authorities, statutory boards, related companies and for audit, compliance, investigation and inspection purposes;
            14. To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request;
            15. To enforce or apply our Terms of Service; or
            16. To protect the rights, property or safety of any person (including for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention).

            4.Disclosure Of Your Information

            Your personal data may be used, disclosed, maintained, accessed, processed and/or transferred to the following third parties, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for the purposes set out above:

            1. Other Members of the Website;
            2. Our subsidiaries and other related corporations;
            3. Third party service providers which require the processing of your data, for example, third party service providers which have been engaged by us to : (a) to provide and maintain any IT equipment used to store and access your personal information; (b) to host and maintain this Website; or (c) otherwise in connection with the provision of the Services provided to you on or via this Website;
            4. Our auditors and legal advisors;
            5. Public and governmental / regulatory authorities, statutory boards, industry associations;
            6. Courts and other alternative dispute forums; and
            7. Any third party in connection with (a) the sale of any of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets; or (b) the acquisition of us or substantially all of our assets by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you and our other customers will be one of the transferred assets.

            5.Protection Of Your Information

            We will take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal data.

              We have entered into contractual undertakings to ensure that the personal data which we collect from you and transfer to our service providers (whether or not located in Singapore) is adequately protected.

                Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password to access certain parts of the Website or your registered user account, you should not share this password with others.

                  6.Updating Your Information

                  Where you submit information on the Website, you should try to ensure such information is accurate, and let us know if such information changes so that we are not holding any inaccurate information about you. If you have registered an account for the Website, you can review and update your personal information yourself at any time by logging in to your account.

                    7.Your Rights

                    You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for some or all of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. However, please note that you may be unable to use the Website or all or parts of the Services, if we do not obtain and maintain your personal data or are not able to share it with certain third parties.

                      You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession by writing to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below. Please note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data.

                        8.Cookies

                        We use cookies on the Website. A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a website that have been visited by your computer and for how long.

                          The Website uses the following two types of cookies:

                          1. Session Cookies - these are temporary cookies which remain on your computer until you leave the Website and allow you to carry information across pages of the Website without having to re-enter information.
                          2. Persistent Cookies - these remain on your computer after you leave the Website.

                          You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled.

                            9.Changes To This Privacy Policy

                            We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made as they are binding on you. Your continued used of this Website and/or the Services made available on or via the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

                              10.Contact Us

                              If you want to contact us with specific queries or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or complaints as to how your personal data is collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]